Ezequiel-Leandro Pérez Montes


Pseudonym: Quelen
Category: Journalist and writer
Birth Date: 6th April 1944
Birth Place: A Coruña
Telephone: 981 223486
Fax: 981 219605
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He studied Law, Teaching and Philosophy and Arts. He started collaborating in the newspaper La Voz de Galicia. He was editor in chief of the newspaper El Ideal Gallego, head of the press section in the City Council of A Coruña and press manager in the 'Consellería de Relacións co Parlamento Galego'. He is the head of the press, publications and protocol section of the port authorities in A Coruña and editor of the magazines for local agents and housewives. He is the head of the interview department in the magazine of the Chamber of Commerce.

 Work & Activities

He has held over ten thousand interviews and written over fifteen thousand articles. He has written five books.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He got seventy journalistic and literary prizes. He also speaks six languages and is the president of the Press Association in A Coruña. He got several prizes such as the medal to the tourist merit, the medal of Sada and the medal of Cariño. He was also the press manager in twenty conferences.