Ricardo Timiraos Castro


Pseudonym: O Toliño
Category: Teacher and writer
Birth Date: 6th December 1946
Birth Place: Viveiro (Lugo)
Telephone: 914604945
 Curriculum

He is a teacher of Primary Education. First, he worked in Galicia and nowadays he is working in Madrid. He directed the Galician Centre in Madrid and was a foundation member of the cultural association 'Seminario Terras de Viveiro' and 'Sementeira'. During the 80's, he took part in the literary gatherings carried out in 'Artyu-Bar', 'Rincón del Arte Nuevo, 'Cervecería Alemana' and 'Café de las letras' (Madrid).

 Work & Activities

He collaborated in several magazines such as 'Vivencias' and 'Sacabeira' and in the newspaper El Progreso and La Voz de Galicia. He also collaborated in the weekly paper El Heraldo (Viveiro) for 35 years. He has published the following books: Primavera 81 - Voces de hoy (Several authors , 1981), Cereixiñas do Orballo (1982), O bicho da pontiga (1995) and Se deus se namorase (1999).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is a member of the Society of Spanish Authors and wrote the words of the song 'O codo cativo' with music by Manuel Amor (unpublished).