Luis Cid Pérez


Pseudonym: Carriega
Category: Sportsman
Birth Date: 9th December 1929
Birth Place: Allariz (Ourense)
Telephone: 988 44 09 49
 Curriculum

-Professional football player at the football clubs U. D. Ourensana, Ferrol, Real Oviedo, Burgos and Cartagena. -National trainer of: Cartagena (1962-63). Tarrasa-Europa (Barcelona). U. P. de Langreo. Real Gijón (two years in Second Division and two years in First Division). Real Zaragoza (four years in First Division). Sevilla (three years in First Division). Real Betis (two years in First Division). Atlético de Madrid (one year in First Division). Eixe (one year in Second Division). R. C. Celta (one year in Second Division). Figueras (one year in Second Division). C. D. Ourense (one year in Second Division). The team strengthened their rank and he became general manager. He was in First Division for fourteen years (397 official football matches). He got the best classification with the Real Zaragoza (runner-up). In 1969 and 1970, while he was training the Real Gijón, he went to Italy to work with Inter and Milan for fifteen days in order to know his work. In 1979 and 1980, he also travelled to England for fifteen days in order to work with Tottenham.

 Other Interesting Aspects

Other merits: -With Terrasa, they played promotion to Second Division. -With Real Gijón, the team went up to the First Division. -With Real Zaragoza, they got the third place during the 1973-1974 season and classified for the UEFA. They eliminated Victoria from Septubal, Grasoper from Switzerland and were beaten by Borusia Mönchengladbach. -During the 1974-75 season, they got the second place on the league and classified again for the UEFA. They were beaten by Inter of Bratislava (Czechoslovakia). -During the 1975-76 season, they played the final cup against Atlético de Madrid that won the match (1-0) at 'Bernabeu' Stadium. -During the 1984-85 season, they avoided Betis from going down. -Real Gijón went up with important football players such as Quini, Castro, Churruca, Herrero II, Marañón, José Manuel and Lavandeira (they were 18 up to 21 years old). In Seville, there were players such as Montero, Yiyi, Álvarez, Rivas, Varela and Asian. In Real Betis: Parra, Casado and Gabino. With this team he made a tour all over America against Paraguay, Chile, Ecuador and Peru.