José Manuel Rodríguez Díaz


Pseudonym: Palelas
Category: Sportsman
Birth Date: 24th August 1939
Birth Place: Lugo
Telephone: 982241008
 Curriculum

Athlete on active service from 1956 to 1962. First provincial sportsman who was part of the Spanish team. Spanish junior 800 and 1500 metres flat runner-up. Spanish universitary 800 and 1500 metres flat runner-up. Spanish military cross-country runner-up. International junior in front of the French, Belgian, Dutch and Portuguese teams. Galician junior cross-country champion, Santiago de Compostela, 1958. Galician 800 and 1500 metres flat record holder. Galician 800 metres flat champion. Galician 400 metres hurdles champion. Provincial record holder from 100 to 5000 metres flat, including the 400 metres hurdles. He was selected in 1957 for the pre-Olympian concentration, which took place in San Sebastián in August. He was selected by the Sports Council as a scholarship holder at 'Joaquín Blume' Hall of Residence, which was inaugurated in Madrid in October 1957. From 1978 to 1986, he was president of the Athletics Federation of Lugo. It was in 1986 that the provincial federations disappeared. Delegate in Lugo of the Galician Athletics Federation since it was founded. First vice-president of the Galician Athletics Federation since it was founded. Delegate in Lugo of the territorial College of Judges and Timekeepers. Member of the Galician College of Judges and Timekeepers.

 Other Interesting Aspects

Distinctions: He was the best sportsman in Lugo in 1958, 1959 and 1960. Gold medal from the Galician Athletics Federation. Gold and brilliant medal from the popular marathon 'Ciudad de Lugo'. Silver medal from the Athletics Club 'Lucus Caixa Rural'.