Isaac Ángel Otero Rodríguez


Pseudonym: Isaac Otero
Category: Professor and writer
Birth Date: 16th January 1949
Birth Place: Vigo (Pontevedra)
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He took a degree in Philosophy and Arts at Santiago de Compostela University with his minor thesis La poesía de José Hierro (1972). He also took a doctor's degree with the best qualification 'cum laude'. He was a Tenured Professor of Spanish Language and Literature and collaborated in the newspapers El Pueblo Gallego de Vigo, Atlántico Diario de Vigo, "Galicia en el Mundo" (international weekly paper) and the magazines ?Peñalabra? (Santander) and ?Cuadernos Hispanoamericanos? (Madrid).

 Work & Activities

He wrote the following books: O Sorriso de Gardel, Hugo en la agonía, Perfumado resplandor, Vuelo Sonoro, Oración do náufrago, Pétalos e lágrimas bajo los búlgaros de la memoria, Marisma pacífica, Nefelíbata en primavera, Reloxo de Sol, El Elegido, Atriles, A Luz do Tempo, Post Scriptum, Simona en el círculo mágico, El bosque de Diana, El Cóndor de los Andes, Poemas para una aguja en mitad de la noche, Mi hermano Castro Méndez Núñez, El Cancerbero de bronce, Teorema de Argentina, Ensueño de los espejos, A la Memoria de un Ángel and Nadador Sonámbulo, Diálogo de cúpulas y arenas, Almas en deslumbre, La Paloma de Kant, Árbol de Selene, El regalo de Perseo, Diagonal luminosa, La cortina azul, Canto, libertad y vuelo del pájaro y el ángel (Dibujopoemas), Armonía Violeta, Nupcias de las palabras, Peregrino de sueño y niebla, La Rosa de Susana, El niño del agua and Pensamiento azul, pensamiento naranja.

He also collaborated in the books: Presencia de Rosalía (1975), La pintura de José Solla (1993) and Solla. Serie Románica. (1999).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is also very keen on illustration and painting and usually makes exhibitions. He was awarded a prize at the Argentinean Embassy in Madrid and travelled to several American countries linked to General José de San Martín. From 1987 onwards, there were three editions of 'Isaac Otero' Poetry Prize, organised by the Lyceum of Marín (Pontevedra). He gave lectures and made speeches and poetry reading. He is a member of 'Sanmartiniano' Spanish Institute (Madrid), 'Sanmartiniana' Academy, 'Porteña del Lungardo' Academy (Argentina) and Instituto Nacional de Historia "Urquiza" (Buenos Aires, Argentina).