Francisco Xavier Vázquez Álvarez


Pseudonym: Xavier Queipo
Category: Writer
Birth Date: 9th December 1957
Birth Place: Santiago de Compostela (A Coruña)
Telephone: 00-32-2-295.3864
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Work & Activities

He published the following books: Ártico e outros mares (Ediciones Positivas, Santiago, 1990), (Spanish Criticism Prize), it was translated into Portuguese (Felicio e Cabral editora Ltd., Oporto, 1999); (?Sotelo Blanco? Publications, Santiago, 1993); Diarios dun Nómada, (Ediciones Positivas, Santiago 1994); Contornos: apuntes de filosofía natural, (?Xerais? Publications, Vigo, 1995); O Paso do Noroeste (?Sotelo Blanco? Publications, Santiago, 1996), (?García Barros? Narrative Prize, organised by the City council of A Estrada); Mundiños (?Xerais? Publications, Vigo, 1997); Malaria Sentimental (?Sotelo Blanco? Publications, Santiago, 1999); Manual de Instruccións (?Xerais? Publications, Vigo, 1999); Papaventos (?Xerais Galicia? Publications, Vigo, 2001); Nos dominios de Leviatán (?Tambo? Collection, Publication Service of the County Council of Pontevedra, 2001); O ladrón de esperma (?Xerais? Publications, 2002), (Seventh edition of ?Café Dublín? Narrative Prize) and Glosarios (Espiral Maior, A Coruña, 2002), (it will be published in press during the year 2002). He also collaborated in the books: Manual e escolma do relato galego (?Sotelo Blanco? Publications, Santiago, 1995); Narradores de cine (?Xerais? Publications, Vigo, 1996); Unha liña no ceo (?Xerais? Publications, Vigo, 1996), (translated into English in the Seminary of Galician Studies at Oxford University); Berra liberdade (Galaxia, Vigo, 1996); Minirelatos (Cartabón, Vigo, 2000) and Galicia a través do espello (Compostela, 2000). In collaboration with other authors, he translated the following books: Typhoon, (translated as Tifón) by Joseph Conrad, Cytomegalovirus e Mon valet et moi (translated as O criado) by Hervé Guivert, Xerais, (1998); Ont est toujors trop bon avec les femmes (translated as Sempre somos bos demais coas mulleres), by Raymond Queneau, Ediciones Positivas; Le Periple de Baldassare (O periplo de Baldassare), by Amin Maalouf, Xerais, 2000. He was finalist at the National Translation Prize.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He collaborated in magazines and literary supplements: ?Alquimia?, ?Animal?, ?Dorna?, ?Grial?, ?Luzes de Galicia?, ?O Correo das Culturas?, ?Revista das Letras?, ?Trilateral? e ?Valium diez?. He also collaborated in non-literary magazines such as ?A Nosa Terra?, ?Inzar? and ?Tempos Novos?.