Damián Salvador Payo Cangado


Pseudonym: Paío
Category: Sculptor
Birth Date: in 1957
Birth Place: Lalín (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 986780374
 Curriculum

He is a teacher of Primary Education. He was one of the founders of the puppet group 'Viravolta' in Lalín, taking part in the production and staging of the following shows: -As venturosas fazañas de D. Florete de Rocamonte e o seu escudeiro Furabolos (1983). -Contos para ratos mortos y Un conto sen nome de M. Pereira (1984). -Historias con demo e Jasón (1985). -Juan sen medo (1986). In 1984, he founded 'Algarabía' (plastic arts, music, theatre, poetry...). In 1987, he made the programme 'Os teus monicreques' for Galician TV. In 1988, he worked as stonemason teacher at the foundation 'Semana Verde de Galicia'. In 1989, he worked as director of cultural activities in the Town Hall of Lalín. Nowadays he works as expert on culture at the Town Hall in Lalín. Nowadays he is responsible for the Biennial exhibition 'Laxeiro' and the 'Ramón María Aller' Museum. He is also a member of the foundation and museum 'A Solaina de Piloño'.

 Work & Activities

Payo Cangado made the following exhibitions: 1986: Second biennial sculputure exhibition 'Fundación Araguaney', Santiago de Compostela. 1987: Second biennial exhibition of Castilla la Mancha, Guadalajara and Fourth Painting Contest of Cambre Town Hall. 1987-88:'Novissimos', Xunta de Galicia and Eight biennial exhibition in Pontevedra. 1989: Fiftieth biennal in Valdepeñas, Ciudad Real; Ninth Biennal Exhibition in Pontevedra and Homage to the sculptor Asorey in Cambados. 1991: 'Bosque da Condesa', Santiago University. 1991-94-96: 'Junta de taller internacional de Artes Plásticas' at the foundation 'A Solaina de Piloño'. 1992: 'O Deza: unha definicial de arte actual', 'Ramón María Aller' Museum (Lalín). 1993: 'Artistas do Deza' at 'Casa da Parra' in Santiago de Compostela. 1994: 'Artistas actuais no camiño xacobeo', Vilamarín castle, (Ourense). 1995: 'Diecisiete', Xunta de Galicia. 1998: 'A Solaina en Rodeiro', inauguration at the Cultural Centre 'Lamazares' 1998: First Art Exhibition 'Fundación Semana Verde', Silleda. 1999: 'Un século de arte en Deza: 1900-2000' in memory of the painters Colmeiro and Laxeiro at 'Ramón María Aller' Museum. He also painted the poster for the festivity 'Feira do Cocido' in Lalín (1978, 1984, 1985), for the 'Feira da carne ó caldeiro' in Dozón (1995, 1996, 1997) and for the 'Festa da Empanada' in Bandeira- Silleda (1998). He also published the poems ?Lalín éche o demo' (1998), the romance illustrated with photographs Jasón (1990) and made an illustration for the book in honour of Raimondez Portela (1998, A Estrada).