Ángel José María Padín-Panizo


Pseudonym: José María Abalo
Category: Journalist
Birth Date: 11th November 1930
Birth Place: A Coruña
Telephone: 981284494
Fax: 981167014
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

After taking his degree in Information Sciences at Complutense University in Madrid, he started his journalistic activity at the newspaper La Voz de Galicia and went on in 1958 at El Ideal Gallego as delegate in Santiago and Ferrol. In 1966, he entered the newspaper ABC in Madrid as editor. In 1967, he became editor-in-chief at the evening paper Vitoria Norte Express. In 1968, he came back to La Voz de Galicia in A Coruña as editor-in-chief, where he stayed until 1985. It was then that he became editor at El Ideal Gallego until April 1988. In 1990, José Luis Meilán Gil nominated him as head of press at A Coruña University.

 Work & Activities

He wrote the following books: Los cinco años coruñeses de Pablo Ruiz Picasso, (published by the County Council of A Coruña), A reedificación do templo de San Andrés y el gremio de mareantes de La Coruña, (published by 'Barrié' Foundation), Crunia, puerto de Peregrinaciones, La historia de la Coruña en las tallas del Salón capitular del Palacio Municipal, (published by Arena), La Coruña a través de sus barrios y sus calles, (published Vía Láctea), De lucia Cascos, calvatruenos y perforantes de la M.H. y M.L. de La Coruña, El Picasso coruñés, (published by Nova Galicia).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is the president of 'Pablo Ruiz Picasso' Association in A Coruña. He is on the board of directors of 'Rotary Club' in A Coruña. He is a member of the Galician Academy of Fine Arts and 'José Cornide' Institute of Studies about A Coruña. In 1999, he got Galicia's Medal (bronze).