Xosé María Laredo Verdejo


Pseudonym: Jvs-mer
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 25th March 1934
Birth Place: A Coruña
Telephone: 981 20 92 19
 Curriculum

He got several prizes for his painting at 'Maristas' School in A Coruña. He studied Drawing and Painting with Mariano García Patiño. He practised natural painting with his uncle, the famous painter Félix Gaciarena. He spent over five years travelling around Europe and America, visiting museums in London, Paris, Rome, Amsterdam, Brussels, Hamburg, The Hague, Ruan, Boston, Philadelphia, New York, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, New Orleans, Houston, Tokyo, Vancouver, Victoria...

 Work & Activities

He made seven individual exhibitions, the first of them in 1982. He also made many collective exhibitions and other charitable ones. He wrote over 500 monographs about Galician crosstones ('cruceiros'), which were published in the newspaper La Voz de Galicia. He also gave radio talks about Galician art and history. He collaborated in the works Galicia enteira ('Xerais' Publications, Vigo) with over 300 drawings and Guión de las rutas de Galicia (County Council of Lugo). He also gave lectures and directed many doctoral theses. He also wrote the text and made a hundred drawings in the book Os nosos cruceiros, 'Boreal' Publications, 1993.