Xosé de Cora Paradela


Pseudonym: Morado
Category: Journalist
Birth Date: 5th June 1951
Birth Place: Lugo
Telephone: 982 209420
Fax: 982 209622
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He collaborated in the radio station 'Radio Lugo' and in the newspaper El Progreso (1969). He was editor of the 'Efe' Agency in Madrid and Santiago de Compostela (1970), correspondent in Madrid of the newspapers Ferrol Diario, Region de Oviedo, El Progreso, La Voz de Avilés and Última Hora de Palma de Mallorca. He also collaborated with Doblón, Lui,... He was editor in chief and editor of the magazine 'En Punta', which was specialised in the media (1975) and 'El Indiscreto Semanal' (1975). He became director (1980) and director general (1985) of the company group 'El Progreso' (El Progreso, 'El Progreso' Producer, 'El Progreso' Graphic Arts, 'TeleLugo' and Diario de Pontevedra). He was responsible for the character 'Pelúdez' (1995), president of the Press Association of Lugo (1992), treasurer of the Galician Association of Journalist (2000) and president of the Galician Association of Local Televisions, (ASGATEL) (2000).

 Work & Activities

These are some of his most important works: Ideologías para un Rey, Prensa clandestina antifranquista, La enciclopedia morada, Papá, Homes de Fole, Cien pájaros en mano, Barreiro contra Barreiro, Manual del perfecto político, El libro del viajero feliz, Letra de muller, Pecados manuais, Fascinación y misterio de ella, Pascual Veiga, Diccionario de Fole, Fala Fole and Xosé Trapero Pardo.