Ramón Paz González


Pseudonym: Moncho Paz
Category: Journalist and communication consultant
Birth Date: 29th July 1970
Birth Place: Santiago de Compostela (A Coruña)
Telephone: 629 894 269 - 629 888 249
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

Opinión
 Curriculum

He took a degree in Information Sciences (Journalism section) at Complutense University (Madrid). He is an expert on Corporative Communication and Business Management and started his professional activity in 1988 in the newspaper El Progreso, where he still collaborates nowadays in the pages about opinion and culture. He is on the editorial staff of ‘Código Cero’, a magazine about Galician technological news. He is a member of the Association of Galician Journalists, the Association of Communication Directors (DirCom), the Euro Experts Club of the Confederation of Galician Businessmen and the ‘Instituto de Estudios Chairegos’ (Vilalba, Lugo). He edited the magazine ‘Petroglifo’ and was responsible for press in the Association of Galician Graphic Arts Businessmen. He has been working as a communication consultant since 1996 at IDOM, S.A., a multinational firm of professional services related to Engineering, Architecture and Consulting.

 Work & Activities

These are some of his most important publications: Destino: Mozambique (report in the newspaper El Progreso), Cela, Periodista, prologue for the poem Loita de silencio by Xosé Miguel Barrera, El Progreso, diario de Lugo y su provincia (a study published in the magazine ‘Lucensia’) and La Obra poética de Antonio García Hermida, included in the book Os poetas de Villalba. He also wrote many articles on communication and business management.