Pablo Alejandro Mosquera Mata


Pseudonym: Bígaro
Category: Politician, professor and columnist
Birth Date: 29th June 1947
Birth Place: Lugo
Telephone: 982596050
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

Opinión
 Curriculum

He took a degree in Medicine at 'Complutense' University (Madrid) and specialised in Labour Health. He was the director and head of the Labour Health and Preventive Medicine Service at 'Santiago de Osakidetza' Hospital in Vitoria. He was general secretary of the political party 'Unidad Alavesa', member of the Basque Parliament in Álava during five sessions (including the present one) and member of 'Ajuria Enea' board for ten years. He was a member of the Statutory Government of Álava, responsible for Youth and Sports. He is a Professor of Public Health at the Basque University. He inaugurated Txagorritxu Hospital in Álava.

 Work & Activities

He has written over 300 articles in national, Basque and Galician newspapers and usually collaborates in the newspaper El Progreso (Lugo). He is a foundation member of 'Foro de Ermua'. He is also the founder and director of 'Os Aventados', cultural association of the coastal area of Lugo.
Nowadays, he collaborates as a columnist in the newspaper La Voz de Galicia and commentator in the radio station 'Radio Voz' in the programme 'Al final del día'.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He directed 'Hospital da Costa' in Burela (Lugo) from September 2002 to February 2005.