Manuel Silva Piñeiro


Pseudonym: Bisgue
Category: Ilustrator
Birth Date: 29th june 1979
Mobile Phone: 615294069
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

He began to study Sculpture at ‘Mestre Mateo’ School in Santiago de Compostela. Then, he studied Illustration and Graphic Design at Pablo Picasso Art School in A Coruña. Afterwards, he moved to Barcelona and made audiovisual studies. He is living in Compostela now, where he carries out different disciplines applied to the labour and artistic fields.

 Work & Activities

He often participates in individual and collective exhibitions to be linked to the artistic field and collaborates in performances related to painting and sculpture as a member of different artistic groups.

2012. "Ejes", Fungo Imaxe e Comunicación. Short about urban shorts. He was in charge of the management, edition, video post-production and graphic design.

2010. "Muro Público", Lentus Audiovisuais. Time lapse documentary short. He was in charge of the edition, video post-production and graphic design (Pablo Outón).

2009. "Rocharte". Direction and execution of this sculpture project for Arousa Norte.

2008. "Leo". Stop Motion short (Fernando Cortizo). Artefacto Producións. He was in charge of the character design and modelling, graphic design and video post-production.

EXHIBITIONS:

2011: Totem Revolotem II. Vigo Transforma-Amalgama. Vigo (collective) / A Porta dos Artistas. Santiago de Compostela (collective)

2010: ‘MercaBis’, Social Centre, Boiro (A Coruña) / Totem Revolotem, Amalgama (Vigo)

2007: Café de Coco (A Coruña) / Taller de reparaciones (A Coruña)

2006: Start Publications, Genoa (Italy), ‘Mostra das culturas’, Boiro (A Coruña), Social Centre (Boiro – A Coruña), ‘The streets are my Cavans’ (Amsterdam), ‘Life Parade 06’, lallave Group (Barcelona), Metro (Jose Matteos) Showroom, lallave Group (A Coruña) and ‘Obxetual’, Metro (José Matteos) Showroom (A Coruña)

2005: Saranbanduxa Music Festival (installation), Boiro (A Coruña) and ‘Gandaina’, Boiro (A Coruña)

2004: Pablo Picassso Art School, A Coruña (collective) / Mostra das Culturas, Boiro (A Coruña) / O Faiado Gallery, Boiro (A Coruña)

2003: Chapapote Group (collective) itinerant exhibition / ‘Mostra das culturas’, Boiro (A Coruña)

2002: Santa Cruz Castle (collective) A Coruña / Pablo Picasso Art School, A Coruña (collective)

2001: San Antón Castle (collective) A Coruña / Pablo Picasso Art School, A Coruña (collective)

2000: Mestre Mateo Art School, Santiago de Compostela (collective)

1999: Mestre Mateo Art School, Santiago de Compostela (collective)

PERFORMANCES

2011. ‘Turismo de Tapas’, Marín (Pontevedra)

2010. ‘Muro Público’ (A Coruña) / Rocharte. Arousa Norte

2009: ‘Turismo de Tapas’. Arousa Norte

2007: ‘Comando vinte minutos’. Arte na rúa, Caixanova (A Coruña)

2006: Saranbanduxa Music Festival, Boiro (A Coruña) / Restoration of urban spaces, Plaza de Raño, Boiro (A Coruña) / lallave Exhibition, Plaza de Lugo / Restoration of urban spaces, Avda Lugrís (A Coruña) / Restoration of urban spaces, Promenade (A Coruña). Lallave Group.

2005: Restoration of urban spaces. Barraña Beach, Boiro (A Coruña) / Saranbanduxa Music Festival, Boiro (A Coruña) / Pegadas. Barrio Gótico (Barcelona)

2004: Barraña Beach, Boiro (A Coruña).