Mª Dolores Caballero Quinteiro


Pseudonym: A Embaixadora de Sargadelos
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 21st June 1933
Birth Place: Redondela (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 981149525
 Curriculum

She studied Painting and Drawing under Alfonso Quintero's directions (painter and sculptor), who made Father Salvador's memorial in Tui. Then, she went on with oil painting and nib, improving her technique with the painter Aurelio Lombera (follower of Zulnaga). She has also studied Teaching and Piano. She is famous for her oil paintings that represent 'Sargadelos' pottery and Camariñas lace. That is why critics call her 'Sargadelos' Ambassadress. She made many individual exhibitions, all of them excellent according to critics, both for their varied themes and for the accurate technique.

 Work & Activities

Her work can be found in the Galician Centre in Buenos Aires, Mexico, Santo Domingo, Cordoba (Argentina), Rome, France, Madrid, Barcelona, A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra, Alicante, Vigo, Seville, Valencia, Jaén, Bilbao, San Sebastián, Santiago de Compostela, Palencia, Guadalajara, Ferrol, Vilagarcía de Arousa and Melilla. Some people made critics about her work: Elena Flórez from the Spanish Association of Art Critics and 'San Fernando' Fine Arts Academy, Fernando Mon from the International Association of Art Critics, García Sabell, Trapero Pardo, R. Maneiro, Xulio Xiz, R. Castells, Cristina Amenedo, Angel Padín, Chamoso Lamas, José Rey Alvite, T. Arán Trillo, Jerónimo Navarro, etc.

 Other Interesting Aspects

She appears with two reproductions of her pictures Casas Reales and Combarro in the book Pintura Contemporánea de Galicia, written by Fernando Mon and published in August 1987. One of her pictures illustrates the cover of the poetry book Guardo tu caracola, written by Enriqueta Palacios and published in 1994. This book got 'Jorge Manrique' Prize (1992), awarded by 'Casa de Palencia' in Madrid.