Mª Dolores Brage Mendía


Pseudonym: María Braxe
Category: Engraver and illustrator
Birth Date: 16th December 1967
Birth Place: Mugardos (A Coruña)
Telephone: 609246762
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

She graduated in Applied Arts and Arts and Crafts at ‘Pablo Picasso’ School in A Coruña.

 Work & Activities

She did the engraving for the World Women March, celebrated in New York (2000), which she then used in posters for the events organised in A Coruña. She illustrated the following books: A promesa e outras pezas and A Memoria Perdida by Lino Braxe, Guiso de Choupa by X. M. Martínez Pereiro and Whisky na barrica by Miguel Mato. Besides, she carried out these collective exhibitions: ‘Arracada’ Gallery (A Coruña, 1985), San Damián Fortress (Ribadeo, 1997), Artual Group - Torres Museum (Marín - Pontevedra, 2002), Engravers of the CIEC (Students Pavillion, University of A Coruña, 2000) and Visual Galicia (Galician Centre of Lisbon). She also celebrated the following individual exhibitions: ‘Homenaxe a Grecia’ (Casa Charry, Oleiros - A Coruña, 1999), Príncipe de Asturias Gallery (A Coruña, 2001), María Pita Meliá Hotel (A Coruña, 2003) and Museo dos Muíños (Culleredo - A Coruña, 2003).

 Other Interesting Aspects

She is a member of the group 'Gárgola', a workshop for the restoration and reproduction of monumental works such as Santiago’s or Granada’s Cathedral. He also created the nativity scene of A Coruña. She had an artistic contribution at the ‘Praza de Lugo’ in A Coruña with 'Exposición no mercado' (2002).