Mª Carmen Gómez Novoa


Pseudonym: Maika G. Novoa
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 3rd July 1947
Telephone: 981584505
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

She took a degree in Fine Arts at the Basque Country University (1980-85) and attended doctorate courses (1991-93), taking his doctor's degree in the Faculty of Fine Arts in Pontevedra. She has been a Professor since 1990 in the Faculty of Education Sciences, (department of Didactics on Plastic, Musical and body language).

 Work & Activities

She has carried out several individual exhibitions at 'Casa de la Parra' (1988), 'Potowki' Palace, 'Pickniza Pod Baranami' (1988), 'Museo do Pobo Galego', (1991), ?Figura, Fondo y Transparencia? (Association of Architects, 1993), 'Casa de Galicia', Madrid, (1998) and an itinerant individual exhibition organised by the ?Xunta de Galicia? (1999) in A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense and Pontevedra. She has also carried out collective exhibitions.

 Other Interesting Aspects

She travelled to California-Los Angeles to make research works on methods of artistic teaching and attended a course on means of spiritual expression in Art. (2000-201).