José Luis Miguélez López


Pseudonym: Pilís
Category: Pidgeon-breeder
Birth Date: 12th March 1948
Birth Place: Ourense
Telephone: 988 230638
Fax: 988 241262
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He is very keen on pigeons. His father was also keen on this activity and when he was born there were already pigeons at home. When he was fifteen, he started his activity as a pigeon-breeder with Vicente Lozano, forerunner of pigeon-breeding in Galicia. He has had all sort of pigeons but he prefers the sports ones. He has won many competitions such as the Provincial Championship in Ourense and the Galician Championship and has taken part in other Spanish and international championships.

 Work & Activities

He started to work for this sport in the 70's. He is on the board of directors of several societies. Nowadays, he is the president of the Galician Federation of Pigeon-breeding, which consists of seven societies. He is also a member of the Assembly of the Spanish Federation of Pigeon-breeding (central office in Valencia).