José Domínguez González


Pseudonym: Pepe D.
Category: Journalist and writer
Birth Date: 12th December 1958
Birth Place: Candrexa de Queixa (Ourense)
Telephone: 988 224350
 Curriculum

Since 1981, he has been editor and announcer. He has worked for the radio station 'Radio Ourense/SER' since March 1985 and has been the head of the News Services since 1987. From 1984 to 1987, he worked as columnist for the newspaper Faro de Vigo (Ourense Edition) under the pen name 'Pepe D.'. He was correspondent in Ourense for the newspaper Diario 16 from 1987 to 1990 and in Galicia from 1989 to 1991. He was editor of the delegation of Diario 16 de Galicia in 1991 and 1992 . He was also correspondent of 'Europa Press' Agency from 1988 to 1993.

 Work & Activities

He has published many reports (as author and joint author) in the magazines 'Cambio 16', 'Época' and 'Panorama' between 1991 and 1993. He has also published many books, such as: A cidade dos alemáns, (joint author), Library of Galician Authors of ACSA Group; O home do unto (Blanco Romasanta, historia real de una leyenda, (joint author), County Council of Ourense; O derradeiro fuxido, 'Sotelo Blanco' Publications; Ourense Natural, County Council of Ourense; Ourense Etnográfico (joint author); Alrededor de Ourense, County Council of Ourense; Maceda al natural, City Council of Maceda.