Eugenio Otero Rodríguez


Pseudonym: Garmendia
Category: Autodidactic sculptor
Birth Date: In 1961
Birth Place: Lugo
Telephone: 981574141
Mobile Phone: 657623302
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

He started his artistic activities in August 1993.
1996. Sotelo Blanco Foundation (Santiago de Compostela) and Círculo de las Artes (Lugo).
1997. “Primer encuentro con la música” (Lugo; this contest was promoted by the Association of Artists) and bronze sculpture exhibition in the open air (Galicia Terra Única project).
1998. “Cidade de Lugo” Sixth Plastic Art Contest.
1999. Hostal de los Reyes Católicos (Santiago de Compostela) and Palacio de Congresos (Santiago de Compostela), standing exhibition in 1999 (Jacobean Year) and 2000 (Cultural Year).
1999-2000. “Cidade de Lugo” Seventh Plastic Art Contest.
2001.- Parador de Vilalba (Lugo).
2002.- Standing exhibition, Palacio de Congresos (Santiago de Compostela) and sculpture exhibition in the open air (2’73 metre-high iron sculpture, ‘Pedras Cobreiras’ Memorial, Cícere – Santa Comba (A Coruña). The work is a homage to Vinicius de Moraes, Tom Jobim and Badem Powell.
2003. He participated as an invited artist at “Imaxe do Home” and “Os Camiños da Arte”, lectures in the “VI Congreso internacional de Caminería Europea”, celebrated in L’aquila (Italy) in May 2003 and sculpture in the open air (Val do Dubra).
2003-2004. Collective exhibition, Fontiñas Cultural Centre (Santiago de Compostela).
2004. He wrote “El Arte como reflexión. La Puerta de la Luz” and carried out a collective exhibition with other 39 artists (“Lembrando a Dalí”), Araguaney Foundation (Santiago de Compostela).
2005. “Ciudad de Cádiz” Sculpture Contest and “Ciudad de Ávila” Sculpture Contest.
2006. Sculpture Contest owing to the 750th anniversary of the “Fuero de Soria” and “Caja de Extremadura” Sculpture Contest, Plasencia (Cáceres).