Eduardo Pérez Baamonde


Pseudonym: Eduardo Baamonde
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 27th March 1962
Birth Place: Vilalba (Lugo)
Telephone: 986524830
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

He studied Art History, Museology and Arts and Crafts in Santiago. Since 1988 he has been working as a teacher of Drawing in the Secondary School of Vilalonga (Sanxenxo). As a graphic designer and painter, he began to create images and exhibit his works at the beginning of the 80's. He has carried out over thirty individual and collective exhibitions and made several murals.

 Work & Activities

As far as graphic design and illustration is concerned, he made posters, logotypes, collaborations in magazines, corporative images for companies and illustrations of literary texts (collaborations with the writer Ramón Caride both in literary texts for children and youth). The graphic design of the didactic project 'SALNESXOGO' was one of his most important works. It was planned by the responsible of the linguistic normalization of O Salnés.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He made drawings and scale models for the exhibition 'VIII Centenario do Pórtico da Gloria' (Santiago, September 1988).