Carmen Formoso


Pseudonym: M. Formoso
Category: Writer, poet and painter
Birth Date: In 1940
Birth Place: Monte Alto (A Coruña)
Telephone: 981915390
Mobile Phone: 678880337
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

She lived in A Coruña until 2010 that she moved to Las Palmas de Gran Canaria. She started painting very early. When she was fourteen, she sold watercolour postcards and oil painting tiles. After studying Secondary Education, she studied Teaching and worked as a teacher since 1963 until she retired. She also graduated in Fine Arts and took a degree in Philosophy and Pedagogy.

In 1961, the Ministry of Education gave her a prize for her didactic drawings referred to the Marian Year. With these drawings, she made her first exhibition in A Coruña, in the ground floor of ‘La Terraza’.

In 1970, she studied Fine Arts. In 1975, she began to study with Professor Tomás Barros, focusing on impressionism and expressionism for two years.

In 1980, she studied Creativity and Expression Techniques in Santiago de Compostela for three years.

In 1990, she was awarded the first prize in illustrated stories for children (A Coruña).

In 1995, she illustrated the cover of Carmen, Carmiña, Carmela.

She collaborated with the responsible for the Culture Service of Sporting Club Casino, the famous international painter Gerardo Porto.

 Work & Activities

LAST EXHIBITIONS:

1995: Standing exhibition at Hábitat de Pilar Páramo (A Coruña).

1996: Canarias C.G. and Casino (A coruña).

1997: Gallery (Tarragona) and Barcelona C.G.

1998: Local Museum of Berga and Gallery (Cadaqués).

1999: Vinoteca (A Coruña) and Gallery (Tarragona).

2000: Casino (A Coruña) and Gallery (Viveiro).

2001: Unesco Centre, Porto (Portugal) and Gallery (A Coruña).

2002: Association of Artists (A Coruña) and Sporting Club (A Coruña).

2003: Art Gallery of Lello Bookshop, Porto (Portugal) and exhibition at Magestic Salas (Portugal).

2004: Itinerant exhibitions all around Portugal.

-Contest in Alicante.

-Small pictures in the European Union.

-Düsseldorf Gallery.

-Bibliotheque Salle Arte (Paris).

-Retrospective exhibition in several cities.

-Pablo Ruiz Art Gallery (Málaga).

-Bahía Gallery (Brazil).

-Royal Nautical Club of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Nestor Gallery.

Her works were present at the Art Fairs of Holland and Belgium.

 Other Interesting Aspects

Part of her work can be found in:

Canarias: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.

Catalonia: Barcelona C.G., Gallery (Tarrasa), City Council of Berga and private collections.

Galicia: Sporting Club (A Coruña), Vinoteca O Carro and private collections.

Portugal: Unesco Centre, Porto (Portugal), Local Library, Art funds of Dr Mario Cruz La Rocha, Eng. Antonio de Almeida Foundation and private collections.

Puerto Rico: Casa de España (San Juan de Puerto Rico) and private collections.

Málaga: Pablo Ruiz Art Gallery.

Brazil: private collections.

Today she limits her exhibitions to Galicia, Portugal, Catalonia and the Canary Islands.

 

www.carmenformoso.com