Carlos Gallardo Rodríguez


Pseudonym: Carlos G. Roy
Category: Journalist
Birth Date: 15th July 1963
Birth Place: Soria
Telephone: 981 59 32 00
Fax: 981 59 35 71
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He studied Psychology in Salamanca. His journalistic activity started in 1979 as columnist and reporter in the newspaper Soria, Hogar y Pueblo. After working for this newspaper for three years, he started to collaborate in different cultural magazines in Madrid. From 1983 to 1986, he worked in the report section of the newspaper Canarias 7 in Las Palmas. From 1986 to 1991, he worked again as 'freelance' for several supplements and information magazines as well as collaborating in radio stations and giving lectures for different institutions. From 1991 to 1994, he worked for the newspaper El Mundo as columnist and reporter in Castilla y León. In 1994, he moved to Galicia working as correspondent for the newspaper El Mundo in Pontevedra. Since 1998, he has been working for this newspaper in Santiago, being responsible for the information of the primary sector (agriculture, cattle raising and fishing).

 Work & Activities

Besides he works as columnist in the newspaper El Mundo de Galicia and travels abroad as special correspondent. Nowadays, he is finishing a book of short stories, a selection of opinion articles and a novel.