Antonio Rodríguez Reixa


Pseudonym: Antón Reixa
Category: Video, TV and cinema producer, director, scriptwriter and writer
Birth Date: 17th April 1957
Birth Place: Vigo (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 981 16 01 88
Fax: 981 14 53 03
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

After taking a degree in Philology, he formed part of the group ‘Os resentidos’, writing the letters and singing (1982-94) and organised and directed musical events such as ‘Galicia Beibe’ (Santiago, 1999) and the 16th International Festival of the Celtic World in Ortigueira (2000). He began to write poetry in ‘Rompente’, a communication group. He directed and presented radio programmes in Radio Voz and Onda Cero and collaborated as a columnist in the newspapers La Voz de Galicia, Diario 16 and El Dominical (El Periódico de Cataluña). As far as his activity as a director and scriptwriter is concerned, he produced over sixty video clips in his firm ‘Videoesquimal’, presented and directed the programme ‘Sitio Distinto’ on Galician TV and started the game show ‘Supermartes’. He collaborated in the programmes ‘Moros y Cristianos’ and ‘De domingo a domingo’ on T5 and was also the executive producer and director of the serials ‘Mareas Vivas’ and ‘Galicia Express’ on Galician TV.

 Work & Activities

POETRY: Silabario da turbina, As ladillas do travesti, Viva Galicia beibe, Ringo rango, Fóra as vosas suxas mans de Manoel Antonio and A dama que fala. FICTION: Transporte de superficie. THEATRE: Gulliver FM, Doberman, After shave, La cabina 16, El silencio de la xigulas and Cerveau Cabossé 2. King Kong Fire. CD-ROM BOOK: Escarnio. VIDEOCREATION: Salvamento e socorrismo, Chove contra pasado, Electra, Episodios familiares, Ecos de amor, Nordesía, Cuota de pantalla (CGAC), Estarán viv@as? Serán de pedra? (Canal +). CINEMATOGRAPHIC PRODUCTION: coproducer of El río tiene manos (a short film directed by Beatriz del Monte), associated producer of the film Lena (directed by G. Tapia, 2001), scriptwriter, executive producer and director of O lapis do carpinteiro (2002), coproducer of Ciclo (short film) and Descongélate. He also participated in the films Lena, Canícula and Érase outra vez as an actor.

 Other Interesting Aspects

Nowadays, he is the president of the firm Filmanova (www.filmanova.com), an audiovisual group for advertising and cinema and TV production. The firm is supported by Caixanova, Banco Gallego and eleven private investors that make it one of the most important firms in Spain.