Ana Mª Legido Soto


Pseudonym: Ana Legido
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 21st March 1939
Birth Place: Ourense
Telephone: 986 480688
Fax: 986 352266

   Cultura
 Curriculum

Her love for painting made her get in touch in Ourense with other people interested in art. She studied Painting and Teaching in her native city, then she worked as a teacher in Vigo. She took part in several individual and collective exhibitions, sponsored by the Ministry of Culture, the City Council of Madrid, 'Ramón Durán' Gallery (Madrid), 'Caja Madrid', 'Iber-Caja' (Zaragoza), 'El Corte Inglés' (Madrid), 'Caixa Vigo-Ourense' (Vigo), 'Araguaney Foundation' (Santiago), Ministry of Culture in Italy, Portugal, etc.

 Work & Activities

She carried out individual exhibitions in Madrid, Vigo, Pontevedra, Ourense, Santiago, A Coruña, Lugo, Tui, etc. and collective exhibitions in Salamanca, 'Biennial' (Pontevedra), 'Caixa Vigo', 'Ramón Durán' Gallery (Madrid), County Council of Jaén, Palma de Mallorca, Almagro (Ciudad Real), Paris ('Max Fourny' Museum), Italy (Luzzara), Portugal, Caja-Madrid, Iber-Caja (Zaragoza), 'Centro Cultural de la Villa' (Madrid), 'Albéniz' Theatre (Madrid), City Council of Madrid, etc.

 Other Interesting Aspects

She is married to the painter and humorist Fernando Quesada and has six children (three of them are painters and another one is a musician). Her work can be found in the following museums: 'Quiñones de León' (Vigo), International Museum of Naïve Art (Luzzara - Italy), International Museum of Modern Primitive Art (Guimarais - Portugal), 'Max Fourny' Museum (Paris), Museum of Naïve Art (Jaén), 'Caixa Vigo' Collection (Ourense). Bibliography: Plástica Galega, L'Art Naif Espagnor, Arti Naivés, El Arte Naif Español, etc...