Alfonso Eiré López


Pseudonym: Pucheiro
Category: Journalist and writer
Birth Date: 15th February 1955
Birth Place: Laxe-Chantada (Lugo)
Telephone: 986 222405
Fax: 986 223101
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He studied at the Seminary in Lugo. When he was fourteen, he started to collaborate in the newspaper El Progreso while he was studying Secondary Education in Chantada. When he was sixteen, he edited the magazine 'O Cabaceiro' for young people. Then he studied Journalism in the Faculty of Information Sciences in Madrid and collaborates in several means. In 1977, he began to work in A Nosa Terra and has been the editor since 1983.

 Work & Activities

He published the following books: O fútbol na sociedade galega (A Nosa Terra); Xornalistas ante a Lei (several authors, ?Lea? Publications); Unha Semana de Información en Europa (several authors, ?Reading? Publications); Amigos Sempre (Espiral Maior) and Eu tamén fun coas vacas (Espiral Maior).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He got several journalistic and literary prizes (poetry, essay and narrative) since he got the narrative prize awarded by the bank firm 'Caja Provincial de Lugo' when he was fifteen. He also got 'Galicia' Communication Prize and 'Xulio Camba' Prize. He practises several sports and collaborated in the first sports reports and programmes of the nationalism.