Xosé Miguel Alonso Boó


Pseudonym: Miguel Boó
Category: Journalist
Birth Date: 13th July 1955
Birth Place: San Sebastián
Telephone: 650640280
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

Blogspot

Blogspot

MySpace
 Curriculum

After taking a degree in Information Sciences at Navarra University, he started his professional activity collaborating in the newspapers El Pueblo Gallego, El pensamiento navarro and La Repubique des Pyrenées and the magazine 'Nuestro Tiempo'. Then he was the editor of the newspaper La Voz de Galicia for 12 years. He also collaborated in El Periódico de Cataluña, Europa Press, Cambio 16, 'Gente', 'Interviú', Servimedia, Tribuna Médica, Cope Vigo, Ondas Galicia, etc. Together with other professionals, he founded the old Diario de Galicia, being the delegate of the newspaper in Santiago. Since May 1994, he has been communication director of the association 'Xóvenes Agricultores-ASAJA Galicia' and editor of the monthly magazine of this association that has been published for seventeen years (21500 issues). From February 1997 to January 2000, he coordinated the magazine 'Territorios', published by the Galician Federation of Municipalities and Provinces. From 7th November 1990 to 17th December 1993, he edited Diario 16 de Galicia, being the first newspaper written in Galician Language. With the newspaper, he issued and directed a collection of the best 90 books of Galician literature called 'Biblioteca de Autores Galegos'. He also edited the free weekly paper 'Metrópolis'.

 Work & Activities

He was the president and vice-president of the Press Association of Santiago, promoting the Federation of Galician Press Associations, which turned into the present Galician Association of Journalists. He also filled the offices of treasurer of the Federation of Spanish Press Associations and style supervisor at the publication service of Navarra University. He published the book Libertade de comunicación, comunicación en libertade. He founded 'Antroido' amateur theatre group, performing the play Este es mi hombre by Carlos Arniches on ten occasions and getting the theatre prize in Pontevedra in 1972. Shortly after, he performed El tintero and Esperando a Godot.
He is the author of the following works:
-"Representación e indefensión do xornalista en Galicia" (research work), Complutense University of Madrid (1995).
-"A lidia en Galicia" (research work), Complutense University of Madrid (1995).
-"Namib Spanish fly", a novel about camouflage journalism (2001).
-"La Correspondencia Gallega e o desastre do 98" (essay), Pontevedra County Council (2007).
-"Abreviatura" (novel), Edicións Lea, Santiago (2007).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is a member and share holder of 'Real Club Celta' FC and its foundation. He is married and has two children. He is also the founder, singer and lyricist of the pop group 'Esguince de Frenillo'.