Ramón Manuel Astray Vázquez


Pseudonym: Ramón Astray
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 13th November 1964
Birth Place: A Coruña
Telephone: 981600399

   Cultura
 Work & Activities

He carried out the following exhibitions: 'Elisa Cendrero' Provincial Museum (Ciudad Real, June 2004), 'The ogarth Health Club' (London, September, 2002), Americo Tavar (Porto, September 2001), Virage (Lisbon, October, 2001), ‘Teucro’ Gallery (Pontevedra, August 1999), 'Miguel González Garcés' Library (A Coruña, July, 1999), Athenaeum of Ourense (Ourense, June 1999), 'Plecs d'art' Gallery (Barcelona, June 2004), City Council of Palau Saberdera (Girona, May 2004), 'Sant Jaume de Llierca' Third International Exhibition of Plastic Arts (March 2004), Caixa Galicia, Grupo Crisis (Madrid, November 2000), 18th, 19th and 20th 'American Prints 'Art Market, Fair Market of the Spanish Artists (San Paolo Converso, Milan, 2000) and Profearte (Atocha Station, Madrid, December 1999). He participated in the scenery and promotional poster of Cuaderno de Fortesende (2002), a film by Manuel Hermida and Rafael Toba. He handed over his work for Lorca, Santiago. Seis poemas gallegos (January 1999), a documentary by Alber Ponte. He did the illustrations for the promotional poster of Los cuadros perdidos, a documentary by Rafael Toba based on the period Picasso spent in A Coruña.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He was awarded the second prize of the Fifth Sex Hai2egoa Erotic Painting Contest (2002) and was selected in the third edition of Palau Saberdera Painting Contest (2004), in the 19th 'Pintor Sorolla' Painting Contet (Elda - Alicante), in the seventh edition of the Plastic Arts Contest (Lugo, 2001) and the Third 'Gran Bazan' Painting Biennial (1997).