Pilar Martínez Conde


Pseudonym: Pilocha
Category: Singer
Birth Date: In 1957
Birth Place: Vigo (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 690063295
 Curriculum

She studied Psychology in Santiago de Compostela. She started to sing in the 70’s, taking part in several important groups and musical styles in the history of Galician music such as ‘De catro a catro’ and ‘Roi Xordo’, as well as ‘Movimiento Popular de la Canción Gallega’, which was the essential source in the transition between ‘Voces Ceibes’ and the present Galician music. It was the first time that electric instruments such as drums and percussion joined to treat Galician music, even the traditional one.

 Work & Activities

She made her first record, titled ‘Pilocha’, in 1978 in the series ‘Xeira’ (MoviePlay). Some songs of this record (reissued on CD by Fonomusic) such as ‘O sancristán de Coimbra’ or ‘Alecrín’ are still heard today.
At the same time she worked with her own group, she combined the musical activity with her job as contralto of the University Chamber Group of Compostela, singing songs by Martín Códax and Alfonso X.
She could show her work in several European cities such as London, Cologne, Maguncia, Brussels and many Spanish cities and all over Galicia.
In 1980, she had a rest and left Galicia to live in Andalusia. When she came back, many music partners called and invited her to take part in their concerts and recordings such as ‘Milladoiro’. With this group she carried out several performances live and recorded a song for ‘Gallaecia Fulget’ (1995), a record that commemorates the fifth centenary of the University of Santiago de Compostela, and another one for the second series of Xabarín Club (A cantar con Xabarín) (1996).
Thanks to this, she had the possibility of making a new record with Antón Seoane, one of the members of ‘Milladoiro’, who thought about love texts written by Galician poetesses. The result was ‘Calamidá sentimental’(1998).
Many other friends such as Rodrigo Romaní and all the members of ‘Milladoiro’, Laura Quintillán, Quico Paz Antón from ‘Na lúa’, Anxo Pintos from ‘Berrogüeto’ and the women of ‘Leilía’. All the texts of the songs belong to the poetry written by nine Galician poetesses, all of them contemporary ones except for Rosalía de Castro. This record was awarded a prize as the best melodic work (Luar Prizes, TVG, 1999).
In the year 2000, she recorded with ‘Milladoiro’ the song of the World Women March, representing Galicia with texts written by Carmen Blanco.
Shortly after the beginning of Televisión Lugo broadcasting, she presented and directed a programme titled ‘Feminino Plural’. The programme was a women talk show and lasted for several years.
Since 2002, he has been working with Teatro do Atlántico, directed by Xulio Lago, in poetical and musical recitals, trying to spread Galician poetry of the 20th century under the title ‘Ecos e voces dun tempo e un país’.
Once again with Antón Seoane and many other collaborators, she recorded ‘Lambón, cancións para os croques’ for children in 2004.

 Other Interesting Aspects

In October 2006, she formed a group with a trio (piano, bass and drums) with Xavier Constenla, Quique Alvarado and Miguel Cabana, making a tour all around Argentina and Uruguay invited by the Consellería de Cultura.
She participated in the recording of ‘O Quiquiriquí’, a record with traditional Christmas songs that was brought out last December.
She is about to finish a record that forms part of an extensive work together with poets, painters and other professionals. At the moment, she is working in a poetry reading about historical memory called ‘Memoria do 36’; this work focusses on the Republic and the Civil War, using poetical and musical material of that time as well as texts and songs later made as a memory. In this reading, she works with three actors and a pianist. Together with María Barcala, she also carries out poetical and musical readings in Galician Secondary Schools.
She is also working in the staging of ‘A bombilla máxica’, a play by Woody Allen directed by Xulio Lago, as musical adviser and assistant director with Compañía Teatro do Atlántico.
She works with professional musicians in several groups and studies canto in the Conservatoire (6th year). She is preparing another record.