Milagros Sánchez Carrillo


Pseudonym: Milasac
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 22 de enero de 1967
Birth Place: Mérida (Venezuela)
Telephone: 981152922
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

She took a degree in Art History (University of the Andes, 1985) and studied at National Art Gallery and Federico Brant Art School in Caracas. In 1989, she did an MA in Art Philosophy at the University of the Andes (1997) at the Art School of Bogotá. In 2002, she took a doctor’s degree in Philosophy at the University of Santiago de Compostela.

 Work & Activities

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS:
2004: Arte Imagen Gallery (A Coruña).
2003: Café Macondo (A Coruña).
2002: Distrito Arte Gallery (A Coruña).
1997: ‘Impresiones de luz’, Country Club Gallery (Venezuela).
1995: Belensate Hotel (Venezuela).
1993: Municipal Institute of Culture, Ecuador Saloon (Venezuela).
1992: Bernier Gallery (Venezuela).
1991: Hacienda ‘El Pilar’ Cultural Foundation (Venezuela).
1982: Association of Professors of the University of the Andes (Venezuela).

COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS:
2000: ‘Salcador Valero’ Art Biennial Exhibition (Venezuela).
1998: ‘Colectiva de artistas merideños’, Calicanto Art Centre (Venezuela).
1996: First Art Biennial Exhibition, Modern Art Museum (Venezuela).
1994: Casa ‘Juan Félix Sánchez’ (Venezuela).
1990: ‘VII Salón de Occidente’ (Venezuela).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He was awarded a honourable mention in 1978 (‘Segundo Salón Anual de Pintura’, Art School, Venezuela) and a diploma and a prize in 1986 (‘I Salón Anual de Pintura’).