Miguel González Franco


Pseudonym: Miguel Franco
Category: Painter
Birth Date: In 1952
Birth Place: Lugo
Telephone: 982227236 - 982220325

   Cultura
 Curriculum

He was keen on painting since he was a child. While he was studying Secondary Education at the ‘Escolapios’ School in Monforte de Lemos, he often practised charcoal and nib. Shortly after, he began to paint watercolour and oil.

 Work & Activities

He has a realistic style and mainly paints flowers, landscapes and seascapes. Since 1975, he has celebrated the following exhibitions: 1975: ‘Caja de Ahorros’ (Lugo). 1976: ‘Caja de Ahorros’ (Monforte) and ‘Casa Sindical’ (Vilalba). 1977: Athenaeum (Monforte), ‘M.E.C.’ Gallery (Lugo) and Casino (Ferrol). 1978: ‘Banco de Crédito e Inversiones’ (Lugo), Cultural Centre (Leon). 1979: Cultural Centre (Ourense). 1980: ‘Banco de Crédito e Inversiones’ (Lugo), ‘Caja Postal de Ahorros’ (A Coruña) and ‘Caja de Ahorros de Galicia’ (Sarria). 1981: ‘Banco Bilbao’ (Ponferrada). 1982: ‘Banco de Crédito e Inversiones’ (Lugo) and ‘Unamuno’ Gallery (Salamanca). 1983: ‘Caja de Ahorros de Galicia’ (Monforte) and ‘Caja de Ahorros de Asturias’ (Avilés). 1984: ‘Banco de Crédito e Inversiones’ (Lugo) and City Council of Vigo (Vigo). 1985: ‘Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Vigo’ (Vilagarcía). 1986: ‘Banco de Crédito e Inversiones’ (Lugo) and ‘Caja de Ahorros de Galicia’ (Santiago). 1988: ‘Banco de Crédito e Inversiones’ (Lugo). 1991: ‘Banco Gallego’ (Lugo). 1994: ‘Banco Gallego’ (Lugo). 1996: ‘Casitas de la Compañía’ Gallery (Monforte de Lemos). 1997: City Council of Cambados and ‘Caja de Ahorros’ (Aranda de Duero). 1998: ‘Caixa Galicia’ (O Barco de Valdeorras) and City Council of Burela. 1999: ‘Torrente Ballester’ Cultural Centre (Ferrol) and ‘Caja Burgos’ Gallery (Aranda de Duero). 2000: ‘Casitas de La Compañía’ Gallery, ‘Casa del Escudo’ Gallery (Verín) and ‘Sargadelos’ Gallery (Lugo). 2001: ‘Poeta Manuel María’ Gallery (Foz) and Gallery of the Tourism Office of Ribadeo. 2002: Lyceum (Ourense) and St Francisco Cloister (Viveiro). 2003: ‘Sargadelos’ Gallery and Lyceum (Betanzos). 2004: Casino (O Carballiño). 2005: Nautical Club-Casino (Ponferrada). 2006: Liceo Building (Betanzos). 2006: Claustro de S. Francisco (Viveiro). 2006: Sala Almirante. Hotel Méndez Núñez (Lugo). 2007: Casino Mercantil e Industrial. Pontevedra. 2007: Sala de Turismo. Ribadeo. 2008: 'Sporting Club Casino'. A Coruña. 2008: 'Casa da Cultura'. Monforte de Lemos. 2009: 'Casino La Tertulina', Ponferrada. 2010: 'Círclo Mercantil e Industrial'. Vigo. 2010: 'Pintor Llorens', Sada (A Coruña).