María Xesús Rodríguez Díaz


Pseudonym: María Xesús Díaz
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 22nd August 1957
Birth Place: A Coruña
Telephone: 981275893 - 665485087
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura

Web
 Curriculum

She studied Decoration and Painting at the Art School in A Coruña. She studied with the painter and sculptor Antonio López and the painter Antonia Villaverde. In the last years, she has fully devoted herself to painting in her studio, where she also teaches Drawing and Painting.

 Work & Activities

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS
1996: Hércules Coruñés (A Coruña) and ‘Sociedade Cultural’, Sada (A Coruña).
1997: Casino (A Coruña) and Lyceum, Betanzos (A Coruña).
1999: Association of Artists (A Coruña) and Bania Restaurant (A Coruña).
2000: Goya Gallery (A Coruña) and Cultural Centre, Quiroga (Lugo).
2002: Xunta de Galicia (Lugo).
2003: Tekaoba (A Coruña).
2004: ‘Casino Mercantil’ (Pontevedra), Pazo de Mendoza Hotel, Baiona (Pontevedra) and Aires Gallery (Cordoba).
2005: Alberto Sánchez Gallery (Madrid), Association of Artists (A Coruña), Casino (Marbella - Malaga) and Maes Gallery (Madrid).
2006: Nin Art Gallery (Madrid).

COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS
1987: Unión Fenosa (Madrid) and City Council of A Coruña.
1996: Casino (A Coruña).
1996-1997-1998-1999-2004: Association of Artists (A Coruña).
2002: Balconadas, Betanzos (A Coruña) and Cultural Centre, Bueu (Pontevedra).
2003: José Domínguez Guizán Cultural Centre, Begonte (Lugo).
2005: ‘Mercado del arte’, Aires Gallery (Cordoba).

 Other Interesting Aspects

PARTICIPATION IN EDITIONS
‘Guía cultural 2002 de Artistas Galegos’ (Xunta de Galicia).
‘Guía cultural 2004 de Artistas Galegos’ (Xunta de Galicia).
‘Anuario de pintura contemporánea 2005’, Francisco Arroyo Ceballos (Cordoba).