Edelmiro Luis Mateo García


Pseudonym: Mestremiro
Category: Writer
Birth Date: 13th April 1963
Birth Place: Verín (Ourense)
Telephone: 988413137
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He took a degree in Pedagogy in Valladolid and Philosophy in Salamanca. He studied Music (accordion and clarinet), body language, leisure and free time, photography, etc. Nowadays, he fills the following offices: Conductor of the Choral Society in Verín (since 1993), conductor of the Choir of the Centre of Social Services in Verín (since 1993), director of 'Toural' Theatre group in Verín (since 1995), director and founder of the accordion group 'Sons do Mestremiro' (since 1994) and conductor of the choral society 'Coral Candeana de Viana do Bolo' (since 1999).

 Work & Activities

NOVELS: Arroín (1995), Xirenel (1996) and A Quinta da Muradella (1997).
THEATRE: ¿Qué hago yo? (1985), He encontrado mi nota (1985), La televisión endiablada (1985), Cousas (1995), Os pelegrins do bucio (1998), Nunca é tarde cando chega (2000) and Os amores da Marica (2000).
ESSAYS: Educación estatal y/o educación privada (1987), La dimensión mística del primer Wittgenstein (1988, minor thesis), El canto y la música en la liturgia (1990), El lenguaje del silencio (1991) and Conciencia crítica de la nueva cultura (1992).
LECTURES: Cecilia, la doble corona de la inocencia (1994), La música como expresión íntima del hombre (1998), A música popular como un sentimento propio (2001) and Educación sexual para a xuventude (2001).
MUSIC: -Compositions: Arroín (4vm) (1995), O pandeiro, (carol) (1995), Chegou a paz (carol, 4vm) (1999), ¡Ai o neno! (4vm) !1996), Balada (piano) (1995), Habanera blanca (accordion) (1997), ¡Hala, Verín! (hymn) (1998), Arrepío (accordion) 1998, Vira nupcial (accordion and clarinet) (1999), Son de rei (lullaby) (1999), Nanaela (lullaby) (1999).
-About a hundred harmonizations por a mixed choir.
-About two hundred harmonized pieces for accordion.
SHORT NOVEL: A mosca web (first prize 'Letras Galegas' 1998), Fantasía (first prize at "La liebre de marzo", Valladolid, 1983), Carta metafísica a una desconocida, En busca de mi Mi, Antonino, Espístola consagrada, O quinto arrepío, Carta a un amigo and El pájaro que hizo aerobic.
RESEARCH WORKS: O cantigueiro de Baroncelli (compilation of history, music and poetry of Monterrei) (2000), Coral de Verín. Dez anos creando ilusións (2001, Teoría musical para iniciados (1998), O mata penas (collection of songs for leisure) (1997).
MUSIC BOOKS: Cancioneiro Sons do Mestremiro 2 volumes, Cantigas populares para acordeón (1997), Cantigas para acordeón (1998), Somos alegres (Valladolid, 1985).