Manuel Sández Figueiras


Pseudonym: Manuel de Muros
Category: Ophthalmologist
Birth Date: 31st August 1921
Birth Place: Carnota (A Coruña)
Telephone: 982 242454
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He took a degree in Medicine at Santiago de Compostela University and his doctor's degree at the Central University (Madrid) and carried out his formation at the Central Hospital of the Red Cross (Madrid). He worked in private clinics, centres of the Social Security and 'La Milagrosa' health centre.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is a foundation member of the Galician Society of Oftalmology (1970), of which he was the first vice-president. He is a honourable member of the Latin American Society of Oftalmology and the Spanish Society of Oftalmology. He attended national and international assemblies and conferences, where he presented several works. He was awarded the gold medal of the Galician Society of Oftalmology on 2nd February 2002.