Manuel Caamaño Sabín


Pseudonym: Manuel Sabín
Category: Actor, director and theatre pedagogue
Birth Date: In 1974
Birth Place: Noia (A Coruña)
Telephone: 689350217
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

- Degree in Drama, ESAD, Murcia (1999).

- Postgraduate course on Classic Theatre, RESAD, Madrid (2000).

- Drama teacher, Complutense University, Madrid (2000).

- Courses on Dubbing, Voice, Performance before the camera, Stage management, Theatre art, Cinematographic writing, Commedia dell’arte, Clown and Performance.

 Work & Activities

THEATRE

- Founder and director of ELIPSE TEATRO, Alicante (2007-09)

- Founder and director of the Theatre School of the Lyceum of Noia – A Coruña (2001-06)

- Founder and director of FUSQUENLLA TEATRO (2004-05)

- “PAYASOS”. Uvegá Teatro. Santiago de Compostela (2005)

- “COMEDIA DEL VIRTUOSO ADULTERIO”, Cía. Corral Comedias de Almagre (2001)

- “LA PALOMA DE TOLEDO” by Lope de Vega. Dimensión Teatro. Albacete (1998)

- “TIRANT LO BLANC” by Joanot Martorell. Medieval Festival Company, Elche (1998)

 

AUDIOVISUAL

- “CUARTO SEN ASCENSOR”. Filmanova Prod. Galician TV. Episodic character.

- “GONDAR”. Zenit Multimedia. Episodic character.

- “RÍAS BAIXAS”. Zenit Multimedia. Galician TV. Supporting character: Rafa. 19 episodes.

- “PEQUEÑO HOTEL”. CTV- Galician TV. Episodic character.

- “MANOS A LA OBRA”. Acanto-Antena 3 TV. Episodic character.

- “RINCONES DE LA MEMORIA”. Morlanda-TV3-Anxo Fernández Prod. Supporting character: Henri.

- “UN CUENTO PARA OLIVIA” by Manane Rodríguez. Xamalú Filmes. Supporting character: Policeman.

- Spot of Labour Risk Prevention. Lúa Films.

- Spot of A Coruña County Coouncil. Lúa Films.

- Spot of Muebles Futurkama. Lúa Films.

- Spot Terra. Propaganda Producciones.

- Video of Mahou Beer. Intermedia Producciones.

- Spot of Muebles Cámara. Murcia TV.

 

RADIO / DUBBING:

- “ALMA DE LEÓN”. Radio 3 RNE. Voice.

- “LA CAZUELA”. Esradio Madrid 2. Commercial.

- “CARIFESTA”. Radio 3 RNE. Voice.

- ONDA REGIONAL Murcia. Commercial.

- Practice on dubbing in Estudios CTV with Luis Iglesia.

- “UN HOME IMPÓN A LEI”. Uno Studio (A Coruña). Galician TV.

- “O DETECTIVE CONAN”. Sodinor Studio (Vigo). Galician TV.

 Other Interesting Aspects

Lightning equipment (12000w) and sound equipment (500w) of his own.

Wide experience as a theatre teacher.

LANGUAGES: English, French, Portuguese, Valencian, Galician and Spanish.