José Luis Rivas Cruz


Pseudonym: Mini
Category: Teacher, composer and singer-song writer
Birth Date: 18 de Junio de 1951
Birth Place: Pacios - Begonte (Lugo)

Mini e Mero

O Canto do Pobo

Opinión
 Curriculum

-Teacher of Primary Education. -Member of the musical group 'Fuxan os Ventos' since the beginning until 1982. -Member of the musical group 'A Quenlla' since 1984 up to now. -Composer of Galician songs. -Folklore compiler.

 Work & Activities

He has made thirteen records with the above mentioned groups. He composed music for the video films 'Historia la lingua', 'Os señores da palabra', 'Setenta anos de nacionalismo', 'Memoria de rosas', 'Longa noite de pedra' (together with Baldomero Iglesias Dobarrio), 'A carón da escola' (compilation of Christmas folklore), 'Cantares de cego I', 'Contos de vellos pra nenos' (compilation of traditional stories) and 'Somos lenda viva' (compilation of traditional legends).

 Other Interesting Aspects

In 2009 he was awarded the "Pedrón de Ouro" for his work in favour of Galician music and culture.
In 2011 he was awarded Facer País Prize (Láncara).