Gonzalo Martín Uriarte


Pseudonym: Gonzalo Uriarte
Category: Actor
Birth Date: 26th January 1952
Birth Place: A Coruña
Telephone: 610687056
 Curriculum

He has been a theatre actor since 1978. Since 1985, he has also collaborated in cinema and TV, working as a dubbing actor in many films and TV serials. He was a foundation member of ‘Troula’ Theatre Company at the hard beginnings of professional theatre in Galicia. In the last twenty-five years, he has been working in the following theatre plays: O velorio and Amastas, ou a orixe da constitución, with ‘Troula’, Woyzeck, O enfermo imaxinario, As tres irmás, Un refaixo para Celestina, Lugar, A burla do galo, Calígula and Daquel abrente, with the Galician Dramatic Centre, Non se chora, Tolos de amor, Casa de bonecas, A noite das tríbades, Amor de D. Perlimplín con Belisa no xardín and Vanzetti with ‘Teatro do Atlántico’, Saxo Tenor with ‘Teatro do Aquí’, Medea with ‘Produccións do Noroeste’ and Os vellos non deben de namorarse with ‘Teatro do Morcego’.

 Work & Activities

As far as audiovisual production is concerned, he participated in several TV serials (‘Galicia Exprés’, ‘Avda. de América’, ‘Mareas Vivas’, ‘Hospital Central’, ‘El Comisario’, ‘Pratos Combinados’ and ‘As leis de Celavella’) and in the following films: Continental (X. Villaverde, 1989), A noiva de medianoite (Antonio Simón, 1997), A lingua das bolboretas (J.L. Cuerda, 1998), Sei quen es (Patricia Ferreira, 1999), O lapis do carpinteiro (Antón Reixa, 2001), Trece badaladas (X. Villaverde, 2002) and Para que no me olvides (Patricia Ferreira, 2004).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He was awarded ‘María Casares’ Prize in 1997 for being the best actor performing the character ‘August Strindberg’ in the play A noite das Tribades, directed by Xulio Lago and ‘Agapi’ Prize in 1998 for the best male performance in the film A lingua das bolboretas by José L. Cuerda.