Germán Barreiro González


Pseudonym: Constantino Basanta
Category: Professor and writer
Birth Date: 2nd May 1952
Birth Place: Lugo
Telephone: 987291397
Fax: 987291399
 Curriculum

He took a degree in Law at Santiago de Compostela University and his doctor's degree at 'Complutense' University (Madrid). He also studied at Pescara (Italy), Cologne and Berlin (Germany) and Voronezh (Russia) Universities. He has been a Professor of Labour Law since 1986. He directed the department of Administration Law and International Relations at León university from 1986 to 1990. From 1991 to 2000, he directed the College of Labour Relations at León University. Nowadays, he fills the office of dean-administrator in the Faculty of Labour Sciences at León University.

 Work & Activities

He wrote several books and over a hundred articles in Spanish and foreign magazines of his speciality. He directed several doctoral thesis, projects and research contracts. He also took part as a rapporteur in many Spanish and foreign conferences and gave lectures at Spanish and foreign Universities.

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is the secretary of the magazine 'Revista Española de Derecho del Trabajo', member of the publishing committee of the magazine 'La Ley' and member of the editorial staff of the magazines 'Jurisprudencia Brasileira Trabalhista' (Brazil) and 'Genesis. Dereito do Trabalho' (Brazil).