Casiano Pereiro Oliveira


Pseudonym: Nito Pereiro
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 3rd May 1952
Birth Place: Porriño (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 660847160
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He studied at the School of Arts and Crafts in Santiago de Compostela and Madrid. He also studied with Manuel Luca de Tena for a year and with Joaquín Sánchez Cristóbal for five years (Madrid).

 Work & Activities

MONOGRAPHIC EXHIBITIONS
1991. Gallery of Porriño City Council.
1991. “Condado”, San Juan de Puerto Rico.
1991. “La Casa Amarilla”. María Rechany Gallery (Puerto Rico).
1994. Ridel Fernández, San Juan de Puerto Rico and Miami.
1996. Cultural Centre (Porriño).
2002. ‘Círculo Recreativo Cultural’ (Porriño).

COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS
1999. “Casa de España” (Santiago de Chile).
2005. “Trisquel e Medulio”, Tui (Pontevedra).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He is the vice-president of “Por Arte” (O Porriño Arte), an association dedicated to teach painting to children with mental disabilities.
In 1999, he was awarded the first prize at “Festa da Rosa” Contest in Mon (Pontevedra).