Blanca Besteiro García


Category: Restorer
Birth Date: In 1965
Birth Place: Riotorto (Lugo)
Telephone: 982813775 - 696943105
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form

   Cultura
 Curriculum

She graduated in Art at the Complutense University, specializing in works of art restoration (1988) and engraving (1989).

COURSES, CONFERENCES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES:
1983: ‘Encuentro de Jóvenes Artistas’, Ministry of Culture (Salamanca).
1985: ‘Seminario de Estudios Cerámicos’, Sargadelos (Lugo).
1986: ‘Taller de Arte no convencional’ with Concha Jerez (Valencia) and ‘Encuentro de Jóvenes Artistas’, Ministry of Culture (Valencia).
1988: Course in computer-aided design, Faculty of Art (Madrid) and course at the École Régional de Beaux Arts, Clermont Ferrand (France).
1989: ‘Gráfica 89’, Serigraphy workshop, Betanzos (A Coruña).
1990: ‘Heliograbado’, a course given by Jesús Núñez, Brita Prinz Gallery (Madrid).
1991: Advanced course in Technical Drawing (Madrid).
1993: ‘Gráfica 93’, summer courses at Menéndez Pelayo International University; Course in Chalcographic Engraving, given by Óscar Manessi, Betanzos (A Coruña), First Engraving Course, San Clemente Monastery (Seville); ‘O Gravado’, article in ‘Artesonado’, magazine of the Association of Old Pupils of the Applied Art School (Lugo).
1994: ‘Las nuevas tecnologías en el Arte’, Galician Institute of Art and Information (Santiago de Compostela).

REPORTS AND COURSES:
1990: ‘I Congreso Gallego de Expresión y Arte’ (she directed the course in relief engraving), County Council (Lugo).
1991: ‘I Congreso Gallego de Expresión y Arte’ (she directed the course in xylographic engraving), County Council (Lugo).
1992: Rapporteur in the Course in Serigraphy (Lugo).
1993: Rapporteur in the Course in Chalcographic Engraving (Lugo).
1994: Rapporteur in the Course in Chalcographic Engraving (Ferrol).
1995: Rapporteur in the lecture about graphic techniques and their appliance in the Secondary Education, Ribadeo (Lugo).
1996: Rapporteur in a workshop about Colour (Lugo).

 Work & Activities

EXHIBITIONS:
1983: ‘Virxe dos Ollos Grandes’ Secondary School, Lugo (individual).
1985: ‘Cidade de Mondoñedo’ Seventh Exhibition (collective).
1988: Faculty of Art of Madrid in Clermont-Ferrand, France (collective).
1989: ‘Exposición Fin de Carrera’, Faculty of Art, Madrid (collective), ‘Gráfica 89’, Betanzos, A Coruña (collective) and First Biennial of Faculties of Art (collective)
1990: Graphic work: Mercedes Moro, Eloisa Gil and Blanca Besteiro, Rafael de León Municipal Centre, Madrid (collective), ‘VII Premio de Grabado Máximo Ramos’, A Coruña (collective), Engraving: Mercedes Moro, Eva Hiernaux and Blanca Besteiro, County Council Art Gallery, Lugo (collective), ‘Cinco años de Gráfica en Betanzos’, itinerant exhibition: A Coruña, Betanzos and Madrid (collective), ‘Talleres 89-90’, Brita-Prinz Gallery, Madrid (collective) and Painting and Engraving: Mercedes Moro and Blanca Besteiro, Joan Miró Gallery, Palacio de Congresos y Exposiciones de la Castellana, Madrid (collective).
1991: ‘Cinco años de Gráfica en Betanzos’, itinerant exhibition, Salamanca (collective).
1992: Olaverri Gallery, Madrid (individual).
1993: Individual engraving exhibition, El Cafetín (Lugo) and 14ª Édition du Salon Artistique de Haute-Loire, Triennal latina, Le Puy en Vélay, France (collective).
1994: Exhibition for collecting money for children in the India, Araguaney Hotel, Santiago de Compostela (collective), Crafts and Engraving Fair, El Escorial (Madrid) and ‘Artistas del barrio de la Milagrosa’ (Lugo).
1995: ‘Dez anos na UIMP. Universidad Internacional Menéndez Pelayo na Coruña’, Estación Marítima, A Coruña (collective graphic exhibition), ‘Nada en común’, Apolo Gallery, Lugo (collective) and ‘Obra de pequeño formato, sobre papel’, Clérigos Gallery, Lugo (collective).
1996: Her work was selected at ‘Nelson Zumel’ Painting Contest, Lugo’s Museum (itinerant collective exhibition), Apolo Gallery, Lugo (collective), ‘Artes Varias’, Auditorium, Lugo (collective) and ‘I Muestra de Dibujo y Grabado’, Vía Nova Cultural Association, El Barco City Council (collective).
1997: ‘Artistas de Lugo’, Cultural Centre, Rábade (collective).
1998: ABELENVAUNABURRA, Bacabú Gallery, Lugo (collective).
1999: ‘Subasta Milenium, a beneficio de Cruz Roja Española’ (Santiago de Compostela).
2000: ‘Para disfrazarse no hace falta cortarse las uñas de los pies’, Bacabú Gallery (Lugo).

 Other Interesting Aspects

CONTESTS AND PRIZES:
1983: ‘IV Certamen Nacional de Artes Plásticas para Jóvenes’ (first Drawing provincial prize and second Drawing national prize), ‘VII concurso-exposición Arte Joven Gallego’, El Corte Inglés (Vigo), ‘II Certamen de Artistas Noveles’ (first prize) and Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Vigo (Vigo).
1984: ‘I Certamen Juvenil Gallego de Artes Plásticas’ (first Engraving regional prize).
1985: ‘II Certamen Gallego de Artes Plásticas’ (first Drawing regional prize and second Painting regional prize).
1986: ‘III Certamen Gallego de Artes Plásticas’ (first Drawing provincial prize, first Sculpture provincial prize, first Painting regional prize and first Drawing regional prize); ‘VIII Concurso-Exposición de Pintura Ciudad de Mondoñedo’ (consolation prize) and Carmen Arozena Engraving Contest, Tórculo Gallery (Madrid).
1987: ‘IV Certamen Gallego de Artes Plásticas’ (second Drawing regional prize and Painting consolation prize), ‘Fiesta del Olivo’ Painting Contest, Mora (Toledo), ‘XX Premio de Pintura Caja de León’, ‘Ciudad de Burgos’ Painting Contest, ‘Ciudad de Salamanca’ Contest, ‘Bienal de Arte Fútbol Club Barcelona’ and ‘Máximo Ramos’ Engraving Contest (Ferrol).
1989: PROBISA Engraving Prize, International Engraving Prize (first prize), Betanzos (A Coruña), ‘Ciudad de Burgos’ Fourth International Engraving Prize and ‘Carmen Arozena’ Engraving Contest, Tórculo Gallery (Madrid).
1990: ‘Máximo Ramos’ Seventh Engraving Prize (Ferrol), ‘IX Premio de Artes Plásticas Villa de Rota’, Alcalde Zoilo Ruiz Mateos Foundation, Rota (Cádiz), ‘II Bienal de Pintura Balconadas de Betanzos’, Betanzos (A Coruña) and ‘Carmen Arozena’ Engraving Contest, Tórculo Gallery (Madrid).
1991: Ciudad de Arganda Painting Contest (Madrid), Scania Painting Contest (Madrid), ‘Gregorio Prieto’ First Drawing Contest, Valdepeñas (Ciudad Real), ‘Círculo Catalán’ 11th Painting Contest (Madrid), ‘IV Premio de la Cámara de Comercio e Industria de Escaparates’, Creatur, Madrid (first prize), ‘X Certamen de Artes Plásticas Villa de Rota’, Rota (Cádiz), I Bienal Internacional de Grabado Julio Prieto Nespereira (Ourense) and Christmas Cards Exhibition, Municipal Museum (Ourense).
1992: Vila de Begonte Painting Contest, Lugo (first prize), Pardiñas Painting Contest, Guitiriz (Lugo), ‘Nuevos Valores’, Sarmiento Museum (Pontevedra), ‘II Premio Internacional de Grabado’, Cebreros, (Ávila), Graphic Fair, Talavera de la Reina (Toledo) and ‘III Bienal de Pintura Balconadas’, Betanzos (A Coruña).
1993: ‘Vila de Begonte’ Painting Contest – Lugo (first prize) and ‘I Premio de Pintura Cidade de Lugo’.
1994: ‘II Premio de Pintura Cidade de Lugo’ (second prize).
1995: Nelson Zumel First Painting Contest, ‘O Grelo’ Cultural Association (Lugo).