Alberto Valtierra Martínez


Pseudonym: Valti - El abuelo
Category: Sportsman
Birth Date: 19th September 1931
Birth Place: Vigo (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 986 42 30 72
 Curriculum

- He was an olympic oarsman in 1960 (4-men outrigger with steersman). - In 1956, he was Spanish runner-up (2-men yawls with steersman). - In 1959, he was Spanish runner-up in Bañolas (4-men outrigger with steersman). - In 1960, he was Spanish champion in Bañolas (4-men outrigger with steersman).

 Work & Activities

He took part in all the local and national competitions (San Sebastián, Barcelona, Tarragona, Alicante, Malaga, Seville...) as well as in international competitions against Caminha, Viana do Castelo, Figueira da Foz, Oporto and Lisbon, among others.

 Other Interesting Aspects

Prizes: He got the gold medal awarded by the Nautical Club of Vigo; he got the medal to the best sportsman and the individual plaque of the Nautical Club of Vigo (1960); he got the prize awarded by the Association of the newspaper 'Hoja del Lunes' (1961); he got the prize awarded by the County Council of Pontevedra (1988); he got the prize awarded by the City Hall of Ferrol and the prize awarded by the Xunta de Galicia 'Barcelona 92 Galicia Olímpica' (1990); he got the 'Galician Sport' prize in A Coruña (1991); he carried the olympic torch on foot in Poboa de Trives (1992) and he got the distinction within the 'Gala do deporte galego' in Lugo (1992). Nowadays, he is retired and is the vice-president of the Association Galician Olympic Sportsmen. He is a widower and has a daughter.