Juan Miguel Prada Tabanera


Pseudonym: Juan Miguel de Prada
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 3rd October 1950
Birth Place: Segovia
Telephone: 609690313 - 982393428

   Cultura
 Curriculum

He moved to Lugo in 1971, where he has been living since then. He showed his interest for painting when he was still a child. When he was nine he attended Drawing classes at the Technical School in Segovia. When he was fourteen he learnt to sculpt and worked with welding. One year later, he discovered watercolour and the painters Untorbe, Heredero and Román. When he was eighteen he worked with bronze, metal and aluminium for the architects and painters Vaquero Palacios and Vaquero Turcios. In 1969, he was selected in Segovia (painters under twenty-one) and presented his paintings to the National Contest in Malaga. In 1973, he celebrated his first individual exhibition in Lugo. In 1974, the County Council of a Coruña gave him a grant. In 1975, he attended the classes of the sculptor Rodrigo Porral and met López Guntín. From 1975, onwards he painted in oils, watercolour and made sculptures, carrying out exhibitions all around Galicia and Castille. From 1980 to 1990, he devoted himself to watercolour and from that moment onwards he used mixed techniques. In 1995 he attended the classes of the engraver Pablo Sáez and one year later he took up wood again (painting and engraving) and oil. From 2000 to 2001, he used etching, photogravure, watercolour, mixed techniques and oil.

 Work & Activities

He worked for ‘Paradores Nacionales de España’, some of his watercolours are present in the Parador of Ribadeo and Baiona. In 1980, he opened his own painting workshop, where many artists from Lugo and its province improve their formation. He made sculptures for the painters Vaquero Turcios and Vaquero Palacios in Oviedo (‘Edificio de las Sedes’) and Barcelona airport. His work was selected by the County Council of A Coruña in ‘Pazo de Mariñán’ and celebrated over two hundred individual and collective exhibitions in Burgos, León, Bilbao, Segovia, A Coruña, Vigo, Santiago de Compostela, Le Puy-en Velay (France), Oviedo… Nowadays he has taken up mixed sculpture (iron and wood), changed his oil painting and mixed techniques and keeps on researching with watercolour.

 Other Interesting Aspects

In 1999, he inaugurated a studio in Matela (15km from Lugo), setting up a sculpture and painting workshop, where he can work more comfortable and with much more light for his works. Since 2002, he has not celebrated any important exhibitions for he is experimenting a fundamental change in his work.