Joam Briones Berride


Pseudonym: Joam Berride
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 11th October 1956
Birth Place: Vilagarcía de Arousa (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 677733816
Fax: 986500385

   Cultura
 Work & Activities

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS: ‘Unión’ Gallery (Madrid, 1988), ‘Il Caminetto’ Gallery (Madrid, 1994), ‘Hércules Coruñés’ Gallery (A Coruña, 1996), ‘Marisa Rosado’ Gallery (A Coruña, 1997), ‘Obelisco’ and ‘Goya’ Galleries (1998), Faculty of Philology (A Coruña, 1999), Casa Charry (Oleiros - A Coruña, 1999), Casino Atlántico (A Coruña, 2000), ‘Coarte’ Gallery (A Coruña, 2001), Athenaeum of Ourense (2001), ‘Teucro’ Gallery (Pontevedra, 2001), ‘González Garcés’ Library (A Coruña, 2001), Provincial Library (Lugo, 2001), Casa Galicia de Madrid (2003), Financial Club of A Coruña (2003) and Casa Galiza de Lisboa (2003). COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS: 'Xovenes Valores' Biennial of Pontevedra (1983), ‘Xuti’ Gallery (A Coruña, 1996), ‘Arte e Imagen’ Gallery (A Coruña, 1999), ‘Trisquel e Medulio’ Gallery (2000), ‘Superarte’ Gallery (A Coruña, 2000) and Mostra Luso Galaica D'arte Contemporánea de Chaves (2002). ILLUSTRATIONS: Na defensa do sector público, CIG (University of A Coruña, 1997), Arousa Cup (Vilagarcía, 2001), XIX Aberto Internacional de Xadrez 'Albariño' (Cambados - Pontevedra, 2003) and Arousa Cup (Vilagarcía, 2004).

 Other Interesting Aspects

He was awarded these prizes: 'Centenario do Nacemento da Seguridade Social 1900-2000' (A Coruña) and 'XIV Certame Internacional de Artes Plásticas HTAS' (Madrid).