Juan Manuel De Luís Alemany


Pseudonym: Xoti de Luís
Category: Painter
Birth Date: 21st March 1953
Birth Place: Vigo (Pontevedra)
Telephone: 981 190819
Correo electrónico: 
Email contact form
 Curriculum

He was a foundation member of the groups 'A Croix', 'A Galga' and "Esaacio Gruporzan'. His work can be found in the Museum of Contemporary Art (Nantes), 'Caixa Vigo' Collection, 'Carlos Maside' Museum, 'Banco Exterior' Collection, the collection of the 'City Council of A Coruña', the collection of the 'County Council of A Coruña', 'Juan Canalejo' Foundation, 'Celta de Vigo' Foundation, Museum of Modern Art (León), Provincial Government of Cáceres, Museum of Fine Arts in A Coruña, 'Bello Piñeiro' Museum (Ferrol) and 'Raxoi' Palace (Xunta de Galicia).

 Work & Activities

He made murals for the following institutions: Schools of Vocational Training in Noia and Muros, Secondary School of Melide, Centre of Aesthetics in Santiago and 'Mesón del Viento' Secondary School. He also made works for the companies Tortoni Group (A Coruña), Professional Training (Madrid) and the Marine Clinic of Oza (A Coruña).

 Other Interesting Aspects

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Gran Enciclopedia Galega; Historia del Arte Gallego (Caixa Vigo); Diccionario de Pintores y Escultores Españoles del siglo XX; Arte en Galicia del Paleolítico a nuestros días; El boom de arte gallego. Reto ou rendición y Galicia arte. He got the first prize of painting in the open air (Sta. Coloma de Somozas). He also exhibited at 'Congreso de Libreiros' (A Coruña), Pintura Sotomayor. Small pictures, 'Durán' Gallery (Madrid) and Ynglada Guillot, Barcelona.